The SEEDS Sustainability Library is a comprehensive repository of applied student research and knowledge that includes a diverse range of interdisciplinary, student-led research projects that have used the Campus as a Living Lab. These open access applied research reports contribute to a body of knowledge, learning and action to ignite sustainability ideas, policies and practices, enabling the broader community to learn, apply and build on previous research.
Use the search bar to look for keywords, or use the advanced search to browse specific courses, authors and faculty.
Rachael Bates, Yael Haar, Mary Knox, Claire McGillivray, Monisha Sebastian, Saki Serizawa, April Stainsby
Center for Sustainable Food Systems at UBC Farm: Hannah Lewis; Health Services: Patricia Mirwaldt; Land and Food Systems Orchard Garden: Shannon Lambie
LFS 450
Community, Food
Applied Biology & Plant Breeding: Andrew Riseman
2013-2014
PDF
Komi Chandi, Johnathan Lewis, Reuben James, Chengxi Li
Sustainability and Engineering: Penelope (Penny) Martyn
APSC 261
Buildings, Materials
Applied Science, Faculty of: Carla Paterson
2013-2014
PDF
Stephan Bouthot, Rushat Agarwal, Tejmir Wason
Center for Sustainable Food Systems at UBC Farm: Kate Menzies
APSC 262
Buildings, Food, Land, Transportation
Mechanical Engineering: Paul Winkelman
2013-2014
PDF
Alex Kaspryk, Luke Lee, Rommel Adrian Locos, Hua Wu, Danqing Pei, Craig Stickland,
Building Operations: Erin Kastner, Jenny Liu, Aleks Paderewski; Campus & Community Planning: Doug Doyle; Campus Sustainability: Bud Fraser; UBC Botanical Garden & Centre for Plant Research: Douglas Justice, Patrick Lewis
CIVL 445
Buildings, Community, Land, Water
Civil Engineering: Loretta Li, Siegfried (Sigi) Stiemer;Environmental Engineering: Victor Lo
2013-2014
PDF
Aridah Sanad, Epp Corey, Eddy (Di) Shang, Adebayo Adegbola
Building Operations Vancouver Campus: Adam McCluskey
APSC 262
Energy, Transportation, Water
Mechanical Engineering: Paul Winkelman
2013-2014
PDF
Chiawen (Wendy) Lee, Eric Paice, Joshua (Josh) Power
Information Technology: Phil Chatterton, Alex Etesami, Emily-Claire McLaughlin, Chris Weiz, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Faculty of: Jimi Galvao, Jamal Kurtu, Michael (Mike) Coughtrie
CEEN 523
Energy, Finance, Materials
Chemical and Biological Engineering: Xiaotao (Tony) Bi
2013-2014
PDF
Derek Fong, Arthur Kao, Sein Song, Tanveer Dhaliwal, Youni Kim
Risk Management Services: Noga Levit
CHBE 464
Materials, Waste
Chemical and Biological Engineering: Cristina Gyenge
2013-2014
PDF
Guilherme Ono Sens
Alma Mater Society: Ryan Bissell; Alma Mater Society: Uli Laue; Alma Mater Society: Justin Morton; AMS Food & Beverage Department: Nancy Toogood
VOL 400
Energy, Transportation
Electrical and Computer Engineering: Paul Lusina
2013-2014
PDF
Anna Gao, Fang Gao, Se Young (Annie) Park, Heather Verdin, Peter Wong
Campus Sustainability: Lillian Zaremba; Place Vanier Dining Room: Steve Golob; Purchasing Manager: Victoria (Vicki) Wakefield
LFS 450
Food, Procurement
Applied Biology & Plant Breeding: Andrew Riseman
2013-2014
PDF
Lauren Aliman, Ecem Kahraman, Michael Li, Aneesh Jaydeep
Information Technology: Manny Suhr; Information Technology: Bryan Swan; Payment & Procurement Services: Faiza Wilson
APSC 262
Energy, Finance, Materials
Mechanical Engineering: Paul Winkelman
2013-2014
PDF