The SEEDS Sustainability Library is a comprehensive repository of applied student research and knowledge that includes a diverse range of interdisciplinary, student-led research projects that have used the Campus as a Living Lab. These open access applied research reports contribute to a body of knowledge, learning and action to ignite sustainability ideas, policies and practices, enabling the broader community to learn, apply and build on previous research.
Use the search bar to look for keywords, or use the advanced search to browse specific courses, authors and faculty.
Robert Catherall, Devon Harlos, Meagan Twissell
Alma Mater Society: Chris Scott
PLAN 522
Community, Wellbeing
Centre for Human Settlements: Nora Angeles; School of Community and Regional Planning: Penny Gurstein
2016-2017
PDF
Alexander Liaw, Howard Wong, Jordan Yang, Kimberly Subianto, Kellie Liu, Lorena Polovina
Campus + Community Planning: Krista Falkner
CIVL 446
Land, Materials, Transportation
Civil Engineering: Armin Bebamzadeh, Yahya Nazhat
2016-2017
PDF
Emily Sewell, Logan Mackie, Omar Virani, Robert Desjardins
Alma Mater Society: Kris Anderson; Alma Mater Society: Edward Tung
COMM 486M
Buildings, Finance, Food
Sauder School of Business: Angele Beausoleil
2016-2017
PDF
Allie Peloquin
UBC Botanical Garden & Centre for Plant Research: Douglas Justice, Tara Moreau
GEOB 472
Biodiversity, Community, Land
Geography, Department of: Sally Hermansen
2016-2017
PDF
Jimmy Wan, Ariella Picciotto, Bana Ashour
Arts, Faculty of: Geoffrey Kyle Gooderham; Facilities Planning: Steven Lee
PSYC 321
Buildings, Community, Wellbeing
Institute for Resources, Environment and Sustainability: Jiaying Zhao
2016-2017
PDF
Chris Mah, Michael McBurnie, Katelyn Stewart
Alma Mater Society: Chris Scott
PLAN 522
Community, Wellbeing
Centre for Human Settlements: Nora Angeles; School of Community and Regional Planning: Penny Gurstein
2016-2017
PDF
Cambria Banks, Monrit Chatha, Laura Dotto, Ian Mckenna, Thomas Van Wermeskerken, Nolan Wiebe
Campus + Community Planning: Krista Falkner
CIVL 446
Land, Materials, Transportation
Civil Engineering: Armin Bebamzadeh, Yahya Nazhat
2016-2017
PDF
Oscar Lai, Mauricio Lau, Karen Liang, Michael Worthington, Elaine Zhao
Alma Mater Society: Kris Anderson, Edward Tung
COMM 486M
Buildings, Finance, Food
Sauder School of Business: Angele Beausoleil
2016-2017
PDF
Kyle Hope-Ross, Ling Nicole Cao, Fulu Koali, Ben McDonald, Jie Wan
Student Housing and Hospitality Services: Colin Moore
BA 504
Community, Finance, Food
Sauder School of Business: Angele Beausoleil, Murali Chandrashekaran, Paul Cubbon
2016-2017
PDF
Aneen Conradie, Madalaine Crain, David Schuman, Danny Shippen, Michelle Zima
Arts, Faculty of: Geoffrey Kyle Gooderham , Campus + Community Planning: Shiloh Bouvette
PSYC 321
Wellbeing
Institute for Resources, Environment and Sustainability: Jiaying Zhao
2016-2017
PDF