The SEEDS Sustainability Library is a comprehensive repository of applied student research and knowledge that includes a diverse range of interdisciplinary, student-led research projects that have used the Campus as a Living Lab. These open access applied research reports contribute to a body of knowledge, learning and action to ignite sustainability ideas, policies and practices, enabling the broader community to learn, apply and build on previous research.
Use the search bar to look for keywords, or use the advanced search to browse specific courses, authors and faculty.
Ali Zahedi, Brian Zhou, Candice Pang, Wenbo (Eric) Cui, Jjay Krishnan
Enrolment Services: Cara Low; Enrolment Services: Heather Mitchell
COMM 486M
Community, Finance, Health, Wellbeing
Sauder School of Business: Mary Connolly
2017-2018
PDF
Chantel Chizen, Niki Najafi, Abdo Souraya, Paul Quin Yeung
Student Housing and Hospitality Services: Paula McCready; Student Housing and Hospitality Services: Victoria Wakefield; UBC Food Services: David Speight
LFS 450
Food, Land, Procurement
Land and Food Systems, Faculty of: Liska Richer
2017-2018
PDF
Andrea Law, Minnie Ng, Ho Kwan (Neptune) Lee, Oscar Yu, Soo Jy (Theresa) Lee
Vice President, Students: Matt Dolf
PSYC 321
Buildings, Wellbeing
Institute for Resources, Environment and Sustainability: Jiaying Zhao
2017-2018
PDF
Julia Latuskie, Yuen (Yue) Peng, Yiyuan (Lena) Shen
Campus + Community Planning: Bud Fraser; Municipal Services: Frank Crudo
BA 511
Finance, Waste
Sauder School of Business: Adam Pankratz
2017-2018
PDF
Ivy Smith
Building Operations: Jeff Nulty, Greg Thrift
LARC 515
Biodiversity, Land
School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture: Patrick Mooney
2016-2017
PDF
Javiera Mondaca, Diane Vissokikh, Thea Sturdy, Tish (Tishtaar) Titina
UBC Food Services: Melissa Baker; UBC Food Services: David Speight
LFS 450
Food, Procurement, Wellbeing
Land and Food Systems, Faculty of: Marie-Claude Fortin
2016-2017
PDF
Kasper Sundbaek, Pedram Alvari, Ziyang Jin, Christopher Monaghan, Erin Grace
UBC Botanical Garden & Centre for Plant Research: Tara Moreau
GEOG 446
Biodiversity
Geography, Department of: Loch Brown
2016-2017
PDF
Mona Dahir, Jasninder Gill, Danny Hsieh, Rachel Jackson, Michael Louws, Christopher Vibe
Campus + Community Planning: Doug Doyle
CIVL 446
Climate, Land, Water
Civil Engineering: Yahya Nazhat
2016-2017
PDF
Siying Chen, Denna Darbandi, Ali Deng, Angelli Dimatulac, Sam Massooleh
Building Operations: Steve Henzel , Campus + Community Planning: Bud Fraser, Jamee DeSimone
COMM 486M
Climate, Finance, Transportation
Sauder School of Business - Marketing: Paul Cubbon
2016-2017
PDF
Tamara Bonnemaison
Building Operations: Jeff Nulty, Greg Thrift
LARC 515
Biodiversity, Land
School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture: Patrick Mooney
2016-2017
PDF