SEEDS Sustainability Library

The SEEDS Program Library is Campus Sustainability's digital repository for all SEEDS student reports.

Reports in the Library provide a historical record of sustainability at UBC. They contribute to creating a culture of sustainability on campus, and offer valuable sustainability research to the global community.To see a visual map of the partnerships across campus, click here.

The reports published in the Library are accessible to the public. If you would like more information on any of the findings contact a SEEDS representative at seeds.info@ubc.ca

Project Themes

SEEDS Category Icons

SEEDS Library

Report Title Year Authors Faculty Staff & Partners Course Code Themes Additional Files
University Neighbourhoods Association [UNA] Multi Unit Residential Building [MURB] Waste Behavioural Research 2017-2018 Ivana Zelenika Jiaying Zhao
Institute for Resources, Environment and Sustainability

Ralph Wells
Campus + Community Planning

John Robinson
Institute for Resources, Environment and Sustainability

Slavica Kosmajac
UBC Properties Trust

Carol Bassingthwaighte, Calvin Cheung, Laura Cottle
University Neighborhoods Association

RES 699
Art of Engagement Morris and Helen Belkin Art Gallery 2017-2018 Madi Wood, Ibrahim Husain, Jenifer Wong, Bryan (Xu) Yan Zorana Svedic
Sauder School of Business

Deb Pickman
Theatre and Film

Shelly Rosenblum
Morris and Helen Belkin Art Gallery

BA 511
Rain-Activated Campus Street Art 2017-2018 Tiffany Quon Manuel Pina
Art History, Visual Art and Theory

Mustafa Akhtar, Shiloh Bouvette
Campus + Community Planning

VOL 400
Post-Occupancy Evaluation Pilot - Alumni Centre 2017-2018 Kerry Shaw Vladan Prodanovic
Chemical and Biological Engineering

Penny Martyn
Campus + Community Planning

Blair Antcliffe
Energy and Water

Steven Lee
Facilities Planning

APPP 506
The UBC Change Room Project 2017-2018 Lauren Ensworth, Jordan Hum, Christopher Ly, Gurleen Minhas, Rachel Simpson, Emily Speidel Janna Taylor
School of Kinesiology, Faculty of Education

Adeline Huynh
Equity Office

KIN 465
UNA Community Centre Inclusion 2017-2018 Marko Gavric, Dannen Johnstone, Manjoth Kandola, Emily Lee, Jackie Lin, Jackson Liu Janna Taylor
Kinesiology, School of

Qiuning Wang, Kathryn Wong
University Neighborhoods Association

KIN 465
Coach's Role in Interculturalsim 2017-2018 Jason Abelson, Mica Doria, Matthew So, Alice Stelmachenko, Amanda Thornhill Janna Taylor
Kinesiology, School of

Rachael Sullivan
Equity Office

KIN 465
SOCIABOWL 2016-2017 Elias Friedman, Betty Guan, Rosa Jin, Steven Li Angele Beausoleil
Sauder School of Business

Kris Anderson
Alma Mater Society

Edward Tung
Alma Mater Society

COMM 486M
UBC Food Services Project Report 2016-2017 Kyle Hope-Ross, Ling Nicole Cao, Fulu Koali, Ben McDonald, Jie Wan Angele Beausoleil, Murali Chandrashekaran, Paul Cubbon
Sauder School of Business

Colin Moore
Student Housing and Hospitality Services

BA 504
Thermal Comfort in the AMS Nest 2016-2017 Esther Lee, Jessie Zheng, Sora Lee, Maxwell Luk Jiaying Zhao
Institute for Resources, Environment and Sustainability

Geoffrey Kyle Gooderham
Arts, Faculty of

Jamee DeSimone
Campus + Community Planning

PSYC 321

Pages